FMCSA Carrier Profile
NEF SERVICES INC
Fremont, CA
Inactive
Authority Active
No Safety Rating
Active 1 yr, 10 mo
Authority
Active
MC-1677296 · Common carrier
Insurance
On File
$750,000 BIPD
Safety
Not Rated
12.5% OOS · 8 inspections on record
Flags · 1
Inactive Carrier Status
FMCSA lists this carrier as inactive. Confirm current operating status before booking.
Vetting notes
- Operating authority active for 1 yr, 10 mo
- Insurance on file: $750,000
- Vehicle out-of-service rate 20.0% — below the 20.7% national average
- 8 FMCSA inspections on record
Operating Authority
MC1677296
Common Carrier
Insurance on File
NATIONAL FIRE & MARINE INSURANCE CO.
BI&PD · $750,000 · Policy 72TRS133587
NATIONAL FIRE & MARINE INSURANCE CO.
BI&PD · $750,000 · Policy 72TRS136712
Required Filings
Liability (BIPD)
$750,000
FMCSA Registration
DOT Number
4199837
MC Number
MC-1677296
Operating Status
Inactive
Safety Rating
Not Rated
MCS-150 Filed
March 9, 2026
FMCSA Registration
February 24, 2024
Authority Granted
October 25, 2024
Annual Mileage
35,000 mi (2026)
Contact Information
Address
4941 Knowlson Terrace, Fremont, CA 94555
Phone
Email
Owner / Officer
Fabian Alberto Melgarejo Serrano
Is this your company?
Stop waiting on broker payments — see what factoring your invoices with RTS would cost.
Partner offer · CarrierChk may be compensated
Out-of-Service Rate
12.5% of inspections ended in an out-of-service order
8 inspections in 24 months
Vehicle OOS Rate
20.0%
Driver OOS Rate
0.0%
Ranks in the 29th percentile among carriers with 5–9 inspections — lower is better. CarrierChk calculation from FMCSA roadside inspection records, not an FMCSA score.
Safety & Inspection Summary
Total Inspections
8
Driver Inspections
5
Vehicle Inspections
5
Total OOS Orders
1
Violations by Category
Vehicle Maintenance6
Unsafe Driving1
Hours of Service0
OOS Rates vs. National Average
Driver OOS Rate0.0% · national avg 5.5%
✓ Below national average
Vehicle OOS Rate20.0% · national avg 20.7%
✓ Below national average
Inspection Trend by Year
2026
2025
Inspection Records (8)
| Date | State | Level | Vehicle | Viol. | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 9, 2026 | CA | Level II — Walk-Around | HINO · 5PVNJ8JV4L5S77754 | 4 | 1 OOS |
| July 3, 2026 | CA | Level I — Full | HINO · 5PVNJ7AV0N5T50695 | 1 | Passed |
| June 24, 2026 | CA | Level III — Driver Only | HINO · 5PVNJ8JT0J4S58507 | 1 | Passed |
| April 14, 2026 | CA | Level III — Driver Only | ISU · JALE5W167B7901002 | 0 | Clean |
| March 23, 2026 | CA | Level III — Driver Only | ISU · JALE5W167H7303372 | 0 | Clean |
| November 26, 2025 | CA | Level II — Walk-Around | ISU · JALE5W167B7901002 | 0 | Clean |
| August 30, 2025 | CA | Level II — Walk-Around | HINO · JHHSDM2H8LK012068 | 1 | Passed |
| July 22, 2025 | CA | Level I — Full | HINO · 5PVNJ8JV4L5S77754 | 0 | Clean |
Where This Carrier Operates
States where this carrier's roadside inspections were recorded
FewerMore
CA8
Fleet & Equipment (6)
Vehicles identified in this carrier's inspection history. Year, make, model and equipment type are decoded from the VIN.
Power units
~6
of 2 reported to FMCSA
Trailers
—
seen at inspection
Equipment types observed
Chassis / Incomplete
3
Truck
3
Units on record
| Vehicle | Type | VIN | Inspections | With OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Hino Conventional Type Truck | Truck · Class 6 | 5PVNJ8JV4L5S77754 | 2 | 1 |
| 2011 Isuzu NQR/NRR | Chassis / Incomplete · Class 5 | JALE5W167B7901002 | 2 | — |
| 2022 Hino Incomplete Vehicle | Truck · Class 6 | 5PVNJ7AV0N5T50695 | 1 | — |
| 2018 Hino Conventional Type Truck | Chassis / Incomplete · Class 6 | 5PVNJ8JT0J4S58507 | 1 | — |
| 2017 Isuzu NRR | Chassis / Incomplete · Class 5 | JALE5W167H7303372 | 1 | — |
| 2020 Hino XJC740 / XFC740 | Truck · Class 5 | JHHSDM2H8LK012068 | 1 | — |
A vehicle appearing here was recorded in an inspection — it is not proof the carrier still operates it today.
Authority History
| Date | Status | Type |
|---|---|---|
| April 14, 2026 | INVOLUNTARY REVOCATION | Common |
| April 14, 2025 | INVOLUNTARY REVOCATION | Common |
| October 25, 2024 | GRANTED | Common Carrier |
Insurance & Revocation Filings
| Date | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| BI&PD Primary/Excess | Cancellation Pending | |
| April 18, 2026 | BI&PD Primary/Excess | Cancellation Pending |
Other Carriers in Fremont, CA
Data sourced from FMCSA MCMIS via Socrata. Last updated: September 1, 2026.
Verify directly on FMCSA SAFER Web.
Verify Any Carrier Free
Search any DOT or MC number for live authority status, insurance on file, and full safety history.
This profile is built from public FMCSA records. If this is your company, you can hide your contact details or remove this page.