FMCSA Carrier Profile
MCGUIRE EXCAVATING & TRUCKING INC
Terre Haute, IN
Active
No Safety Rating
Authority
No Active Authority
Common carrier
Insurance
Not Found
No coverage amount on file
Safety
Not Rated
0.0% OOS · 10 inspections on record
✓ No risk flags found on authority or insurance records
Vetting notes
- Active FMCSA registration, but no active for-hire operating authority on record
- No active insurance filing found on record
- Vehicle out-of-service rate 0.0% — below the 20.7% national average
- 10 FMCSA inspections on record
FMCSA Registration
DOT Number
727392
Operating Status
Active
Safety Rating
Not Rated
Entity Type
Corporation
MCS-150 Filed
June 3, 2026
FMCSA Registration
January 28, 1998
Annual Mileage
375,400 mi (2025)
Contact Information
Address
3800 N Fruitridge Avenue, Terre Haute, IN 47804
Phone
Email
Owner / Officer
Dennie Mcguire
Is this your company?
Stop waiting on broker payments — see what factoring your invoices with RTS would cost.
Partner offer · CarrierChk may be compensated
Out-of-Service Rate
0.0% of inspections ended in an out-of-service order
9 inspections in 24 months
Vehicle OOS Rate
0.0%
Driver OOS Rate
0.0%
Ranks in the 0th percentile among carriers with 5–9 inspections — lower is better. CarrierChk calculation from FMCSA roadside inspection records, not an FMCSA score.
Safety & Inspection Summary
Total Inspections
10
Driver Inspections
9
Vehicle Inspections
1
Total OOS Orders
Violations by Category
Vehicle Maintenance2
Unsafe Driving2
Hours of Service0
OOS Rates vs. National Average
Driver OOS Rate0.0% · national avg 5.5%
✓ Below national average
Vehicle OOS Rate0.0% · national avg 20.7%
✓ Below national average
Inspection Trend by Year
2026
2025
2024
Inspection Records (10)
| Date | State | Level | Vehicle | Viol. | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 14, 2026 | IN | Level III — Driver Only | MACK · 1M1PN4GYXTM018604 | 1 | Passed |
| June 29, 2026 | IN | Level III — Driver Only | MACK · 1M2GR4GC2RM042280 | 1 | Passed |
| May 22, 2026 | IN | Level III — Driver Only | MACK · 1M2GR2NC4RM004833 | 0 | Clean |
| May 22, 2026 | IN | Level III — Driver Only | MACK · 1M2GR4GC2RM042280 | 0 | Clean |
| March 27, 2026 | IN | Level III — Driver Only | MACK · 1M2GR2NC6RM004834 | 0 | Clean |
| December 30, 2025 | IN | Level III — Driver Only | MACK · 1M2GR4GC5RM043987 | 0 | Clean |
| July 14, 2025 | IN | Level II — Walk-Around | KENWORTH · 1XKDD09X2AJ265461 | 2 | Passed |
| May 22, 2025 | IN | Level III — Driver Only | VOLVO · 4V5KG9DH1NN283317 | 0 | Clean |
| November 18, 2024 | IN | Level III — Driver Only | MACK · 1M2AX13C1JM040458 | 0 | Clean |
| August 27, 2024 | IN | Level III — Driver Only | MACK · 1M2GR4NC9RM004242 | 0 | Clean |
Where This Carrier Operates
States where this carrier's roadside inspections were recorded
FewerMore
IN10
Fleet & Equipment (11)
Vehicles identified in this carrier's inspection history. Year, make, model and equipment type are decoded from the VIN.
Power units
~11
of 10 reported to FMCSA
Trailers
—
seen at inspection
Equipment types observed
Truck
6
Tractor
2
Chassis / Incomplete
1
Units on record
| Vehicle | Type | VIN | Inspections | With OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Mack Granite | Truck · Class 8 | 1M2GR4GC2RM042280 | 2 | — |
| East Dump | — | 1E1D1N383PRE14901 | 1 | — |
| East Dump | — | 1E1D2S387URA22390 | 1 | — |
| 2026 Mack Pinnacle | Tractor · Class 8 | 1M1PN4GYXTM018604 | 1 | — |
| 2018 Mack GU (Granite) | Truck · Class 8 | 1M2AX13C1JM040458 | 1 | — |
| 2024 Mack Granite | Truck · Class 8 | 1M2GR2NC4RM004833 | 1 | — |
| 2024 Mack Granite | Truck · Class 8 | 1M2GR2NC6RM004834 | 1 | — |
| 2024 Mack Granite | Truck · Class 8 | 1M2GR4GC5RM043987 | 1 | — |
| 2024 Mack Granite | Truck · Class 8 | 1M2GR4NC9RM004242 | 1 | — |
| 2010 Kenworth T8 Series | Tractor · Class 8 | 1XKDD09X2AJ265461 | 1 | — |
Show all 11 units
| Vehicle | Type | VIN | Inspections | With OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Volvo Truck VHD | Chassis / Incomplete · Class 8 | 4V5KG9DH1NN283317 | 1 | — |
A vehicle appearing here was recorded in an inspection — it is not proof the carrier still operates it today.
Other Carriers in Terre Haute, IN
Data sourced from FMCSA MCMIS via Socrata. Last updated: September 1, 2026.
Verify directly on FMCSA SAFER Web.
Verify Any Carrier Free
Search any DOT or MC number for live authority status, insurance on file, and full safety history.
This profile is built from public FMCSA records. If this is your company, you can hide your contact details or remove this page.