FMCSA Carrier Profile
WATERLINE TECHNOLOGIES INC
DBA: Pool Supply Of Orange County
Santa Ana, CA
Active
No Safety Rating
Authority
No Active Authority
Common carrier
Insurance
Not Found
No coverage amount on file
Safety
Not Rated
17.2% OOS · 32 inspections on record
✓ No risk flags found on authority or insurance records
Vetting notes
- Active FMCSA registration, but no active for-hire operating authority on record
- No active insurance filing found on record
- Vehicle out-of-service rate 16.7% — below the 20.7% national average
- 32 FMCSA inspections on record
FMCSA Registration
DOT Number
413615
Operating Status
Active
Safety Rating
Not Rated
Entity Type
Corporation
MCS-150 Filed
March 20, 2025
FMCSA Registration
June 1, 1974
Annual Mileage
455,000 mi (2024)
Contact Information
Address
620 N Santiago Street, Santa Ana, CA 92701
Phone
Email
Owner / Officer
Kirk Buttermore
Officer 2
Cathy Buttermore
Is this your company?
Stop waiting on broker payments — see what factoring your invoices with RTS would cost.
Partner offer · CarrierChk may be compensated
Out-of-Service Rate
17.2% of inspections ended in an out-of-service order
29 inspections in 24 months
Vehicle OOS Rate
18.5%
Driver OOS Rate
0.0%
Ranks in the 54th percentile among carriers with 25–99 inspections — lower is better. CarrierChk calculation from FMCSA roadside inspection records, not an FMCSA score.
Safety & Inspection Summary
Total Inspections
32
Driver Inspections
20
Vehicle Inspections
30
Total OOS Orders
5
Violations by Category
Vehicle Maintenance11
Unsafe Driving0
Hours of Service0
OOS Rates vs. National Average
Driver OOS Rate0.0% · national avg 5.5%
✓ Below national average
Vehicle OOS Rate16.7% · national avg 20.7%
✓ Below national average
Inspection Trend by Year
2026
2025
2024
Inspection Records (32)
| Date | State | Level | Vehicle | Viol. | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 18, 2026 | CA | Level I — Full | FRHT · 3ALHCYFE9LDME6199 | 1 | Passed |
| June 26, 2026 | CA | Level II — Walk-Around | FRHT · 3ALACXFC8TDWX1499 | 1 | 1 OOS |
| June 20, 2026 | CA | Level II — Walk-Around | FRHT · 3ALHCYFE3TDWX1500 | 0 | Clean |
| June 19, 2026 | CA | Level III — Driver Only | FRHT · 3ALHCYFE1LDME6200 | 0 | Clean |
| June 15, 2026 | CA | Level III — Driver Only | GMC · 1GD4USEY0SF180690 | 0 | Clean |
| June 10, 2026 | CA | Level I — Full | FRHT · 3ALACXFC8TDWX1499 | 0 | Clean |
| June 9, 2026 | CA | Level II — Walk-Around | FRHT · 1FVHCYFEXNHNK2997 | 2 | Passed |
| April 30, 2026 | CA | Level II — Walk-Around | FRHT · 3ALHCYFEXTDWX4555 | 0 | Clean |
| February 10, 2026 | CA | Level I — Full | FRHT · 3ALHCYFE1LDME6200 | 0 | Clean |
| December 2, 2025 | CA | Level I — Full | FRHT · 3ALHCYFE5KDKK1765 | 0 | Clean |
| November 17, 2025 | CA | Level II — Walk-Around | FRHT · 3ALHCYFE5KDKK1765 | 0 | Clean |
| November 10, 2025 | CA | Level I — Full | FRHT · 3ALHCYFE9MDMU3034 | 0 | Clean |
Showing 12 of 32 inspection records
Where This Carrier Operates
States where this carrier's roadside inspections were recorded
FewerMore
CA32
Fleet & Equipment (15)
Vehicles identified in this carrier's inspection history. Year, make, model and equipment type are decoded from the VIN.
Power units
~15
of 13 reported to FMCSA
Trailers
—
seen at inspection
Equipment types observed
Truck
13
Chassis / Incomplete
2
Units on record
| Vehicle | Type | VIN | Inspections | With OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Freightliner M2 | Truck · Class 8 | 3ALHCYFE5KDKK1765 | 6 | 1 |
| 2021 Freightliner M2 | Truck · Class 8 | 3ALACYFCXMDMS2242 | 4 | — |
| 2019 Freightliner M2 | Truck · Class 8 | 3ALHCYFE2KDKL5946 | 4 | 2 |
| 2020 Freightliner M2 | Truck · Class 8 | 3ALHCYFE1LDME6200 | 3 | — |
| 2026 Freightliner M2 | Truck · Class 7 | 3ALACXFC8TDWX1499 | 2 | 1 |
| 2021 Freightliner M2 | Truck · Class 8 | 3ALHCYFE0MDMR0338 | 2 | — |
| 2021 Freightliner M2 | Truck · Class 8 | 3ALHCYFE9MDMU3034 | 2 | — |
| 2022 Freightliner M2 | Truck · Class 8 | 1FVHCYFEXNHNK2997 | 1 | — |
| 2025 Gmc Sierra HD | Chassis / Incomplete · Class 3 | 1GD4USEY0SF180690 | 1 | — |
| 2019 Freightliner M2 | Truck · Class 7 | 3ALACXFC5KDKS9830 | 1 | — |
Show all 15 units
| Vehicle | Type | VIN | Inspections | With OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Freightliner M2 | Truck · Class 8 | 3ALHCYFE0MDMU3035 | 1 | — |
| 2026 Freightliner M2 | Truck · Class 8 | 3ALHCYFE3TDWX1500 | 1 | — |
| 2020 Freightliner M2 | Truck · Class 8 | 3ALHCYFE9LDME6199 | 1 | — |
| 2026 Freightliner M2 | Truck · Class 8 | 3ALHCYFEXTDWX4555 | 1 | — |
| 2018 Isuzu NRR | Chassis / Incomplete · Class 5 | JALE5W161J7303048 | 1 | 1 |
A vehicle appearing here was recorded in an inspection — it is not proof the carrier still operates it today.
Other Carriers in Santa Ana, CA
Data sourced from FMCSA MCMIS via Socrata. Last updated: September 1, 2026.
Verify directly on FMCSA SAFER Web.
Verify Any Carrier Free
Search any DOT or MC number for live authority status, insurance on file, and full safety history.
This profile is built from public FMCSA records. If this is your company, you can hide your contact details or remove this page.